Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Aberdeen, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Aberdeen in ProMap
Typical home value
$349,000
Metro: $410,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.4%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,760/mo
Metro: $1,861 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
9,228
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,078
Metro: $86,080 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Aberdeen, NC, shaded by typical home valueAberdeen283152838728373
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$390k
  • $390k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Aberdeen, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Aberdeen is outlined.

How Aberdeen compares

The typical home in Aberdeen, NC is worth about $349,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Aberdeen are 15% below the typical value in the Pinehurst metro area ($410,000) and 5% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Aberdeen rose 0.4%, compared with +0.9% in the Pinehurst metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,760 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Pinehurst metro area ($1,861) and 9% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,078, against $86,080 in the Pinehurst metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,228 people live in Aberdeen (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Aberdeen has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Pinehurst metro area and the 160th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Moore County, NC · Pinehurst metro area · North Carolina

More for Aberdeen in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Aberdeen and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Aberdeen, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Aberdeen on the map