Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Adel, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Adel in ProMap
Typical home value
$402,000
Metro: $293,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,430
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$95,250
Metro: $85,890 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Adel, IA, shaded by typical home valueAdel50003
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Adel, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Adel is outlined.

How Adel compares

The typical home in Adel, IA is worth about $402,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Adel are 37% above the typical value in the Des Moines metro area ($293,000) and 10% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Adel rose 0.6%, compared with +0.5% in the Des Moines metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $95,250, against $85,890 in the Des Moines metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,430 people live in Adel (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Adel has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 63 cities in the Des Moines metro area and the 21st-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dallas County, IA · Des Moines metro area · Iowa

More for Adel in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Adel and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Adel, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Adel on the map