Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Anderson, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Anderson in ProMap
Typical home value
$133,000
Metro: $292,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,088/mo
Metro: $1,528 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
55,367
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,909
Metro: $79,852 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Anderson, IN, shaded by typical home valueAnderson460114601246013460174733446016
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Anderson, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Anderson is outlined.

How Anderson compares

The typical home in Anderson, IN is worth about $133,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Anderson are 55% below the typical value in the Indianapolis metro area ($292,000) and 64% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Anderson rose 1.1%, compared with +1.0% in the Indianapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,088 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 29% below the Indianapolis metro area ($1,528) and 44% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $46,909, against $79,852 in the Indianapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 55,367 people live in Anderson (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Anderson has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 77 cities in the Indianapolis metro area and the 24th-lowest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Madison County, IN · Indianapolis metro area · Indiana

More for Anderson in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Anderson and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Anderson, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Anderson on the map