Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Angel Fire, NM

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Angel Fire in ProMap
Typical home value
$507,000
New Mexico: $316,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.9%
New Mexico: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,111
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$107,554
New Mexico: $64,059 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Angel Fire, NM, shaded by typical home valueAngel Fire87710
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$460k
  • $460k–$480k
  • $480k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Angel Fire, NM, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Angel Fire is outlined.

How Angel Fire compares

The typical home in Angel Fire, NM is worth about $507,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Angel Fire are 1.6 times the typical value in New Mexico ($316,000) and 38% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Angel Fire fell 1.9%, compared with +1.7% in New Mexico and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $107,554, against $64,059 in New Mexico and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,111 people live in Angel Fire (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Angel Fire has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 106 cities in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Colfax County, NM · New Mexico

More for Angel Fire in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Angel Fire and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Angel Fire, NM

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Angel Fire on the map