Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Apple River, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Apple River in ProMap
Typical home value
$324,000
Illinois: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Illinois: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
290
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$44,028
Illinois: $83,390 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Apple River, IL, shaded by typical home valueApple River
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Apple River, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Apple River is outlined.

How Apple River compares

The typical home in Apple River, IL is worth about $324,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Apple River are 9% above the typical value in Illinois ($296,000) and 12% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Apple River rose 1.0%, compared with +5.3% in Illinois and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $44,028, against $83,390 in Illinois and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 290 people live in Apple River (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Apple River has the 199th-highest typical home value of the 1,005 cities in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jo Daviess County, IL · Illinois

More for Apple River in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Apple River and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Apple River, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Apple River on the map