Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ardmore, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ardmore in ProMap
Typical home value
$260,000
Tennessee: $331,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Tennessee: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,073
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,188
Tennessee: $69,595 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Ardmore, TN, shaded by typical home valueArdmore
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Ardmore, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Ardmore is outlined.

How Ardmore compares

The typical home in Ardmore, TN is worth about $260,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ardmore are 21% below the typical value in Tennessee ($331,000) and 29% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ardmore rose 3.0%, compared with +0.6% in Tennessee and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $47,188, against $69,595 in Tennessee and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,073 people live in Ardmore (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Ardmore has the 196th-highest typical home value of the 394 cities in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Giles County, TN · Tennessee

More for Ardmore in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ardmore and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ardmore on the map