Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Athol, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Athol in ProMap
Typical home value
$337,000
Metro: $477,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,438/mo
Metro: $2,105 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,801
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,394
Metro: $95,939 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Athol, MA, shaded by typical home valueAthol01331
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k–$380k
  • $380k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Athol, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Athol is outlined.

How Athol compares

The typical home in Athol, MA is worth about $337,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Athol are 29% below the typical value in the Worcester metro area ($477,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Athol rose 0.6%, compared with +2.1% in the Worcester metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,438 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 32% below the Worcester metro area ($2,105) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $67,394, against $95,939 in the Worcester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,801 people live in Athol (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Athol has the lowest typical home value of the 61 cities in the Worcester metro area and the 21st-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Worcester County, MA · Worcester metro area · Massachusetts

More for Athol in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Athol and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Athol, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Athol on the map