Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Balch Springs, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Balch Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$219,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.2%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,636/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.3%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
27,255
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,942
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Balch Springs, TX, shaded by typical home valueBalch Springs75181
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Balch Springs, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Balch Springs is outlined.

How Balch Springs compares

The typical home in Balch Springs, TX is worth about $219,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Balch Springs are 39% below the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 40% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Balch Springs fell 3.2%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,636 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 15% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $66,942, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,255 people live in Balch Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Balch Springs has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 175 cities in the Dallas metro area and the 394th-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dallas County, TX · Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Balch Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Balch Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Balch Springs, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Balch Springs on the map