Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ballston Spa, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ballston Spa in ProMap
Typical home value
$431,000
Metro: $373,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.8%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,001/mo
Metro: $1,693 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
5,027
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$101,667
Metro: $88,074 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Ballston Spa, NY, shaded by typical home valueBallston Spa
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$520k
  • $520k–$570k
  • $570k–$610k
  • $610k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Ballston Spa, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Ballston Spa is outlined.

How Ballston Spa compares

The typical home in Ballston Spa, NY is worth about $431,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ballston Spa are 16% above the typical value in the Albany metro area ($373,000) and 18% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ballston Spa rose 4.8%, compared with +5.0% in the Albany metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,001 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% above the Albany metro area ($1,693) and 4% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $101,667, against $88,074 in the Albany metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,027 people live in Ballston Spa (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Ballston Spa has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 28 cities in the Albany metro area and the 307th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Saratoga County, NY · Albany metro area · New York

More for Ballston Spa in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ballston Spa and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Ballston Spa, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ballston Spa on the map