Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Barnstead, NH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Barnstead in ProMap
Typical home value
$453,000
Metro: $508,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,994
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$111,660
Metro: $92,783 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Barnstead, NH, shaded by typical home valueBarnstead0388403225032630383703218
  • Under $450k
  • $450k–$490k
  • $490k–$520k
  • $520k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Barnstead, NH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Barnstead is outlined.

How Barnstead compares

The typical home in Barnstead, NH is worth about $453,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Barnstead are 11% below the typical value in the Laconia metro area ($508,000) and 24% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Barnstead rose 1.9%, compared with +2.8% in the Laconia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $111,660, against $92,783 in the Laconia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,994 people live in Barnstead (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Barnstead has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Laconia metro area and the 100th-lowest of 231 in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: Belknap County, NH · Laconia metro area · New Hampshire

More for Barnstead in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Barnstead and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Barnstead, NH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Barnstead on the map