Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bartlett, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bartlett in ProMap
Typical home value
$318,000
Metro: $242,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.0%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,858/mo
Metro: $1,393 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−1.5%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
56,876
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$102,070
Metro: $66,401 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bartlett, TN, shaded by typical home valueBartlett38016381333813538134
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$240k
  • $240k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bartlett, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bartlett is outlined.

How Bartlett compares

The typical home in Bartlett, TN is worth about $318,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bartlett are 31% above the typical value in the Memphis metro area ($242,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bartlett fell 1.0%, compared with +0.1% in the Memphis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,858 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 33% above the Memphis metro area ($1,393) and 4% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 1.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $102,070, against $66,401 in the Memphis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 56,876 people live in Bartlett (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bartlett has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 43 cities in the Memphis metro area and the 113th-highest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Shelby County, TN · Memphis metro area · Tennessee

More for Bartlett in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bartlett and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bartlett, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bartlett on the map