Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bay, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bay in ProMap
Typical home value
$137,000
Metro: $204,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.3%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,333
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,769
Metro: $56,738 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bay, AR, shaded by typical home valueBay72411
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bay, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bay is outlined.

How Bay compares

The typical home in Bay, AR is worth about $137,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bay are 33% below the typical value in the Jonesboro metro area ($204,000) and 63% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bay rose 6.3%, compared with +4.4% in the Jonesboro metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $59,769, against $56,738 in the Jonesboro metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,333 people live in Bay (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bay has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Jonesboro metro area and the 63rd-lowest of 263 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Craighead County, AR · Jonesboro metro area · Arkansas

More for Bay in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bay and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bay, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bay on the map