Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bay Village, OH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bay Village in ProMap
Typical home value
$422,000
Metro: $250,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
15,984
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$132,254
Metro: $70,678 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bay Village, OH, shaded by typical home valueBay Village
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$420k
  • $420k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bay Village, OH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bay Village is outlined.

How Bay Village compares

The typical home in Bay Village, OH is worth about $422,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bay Village are 1.7 times the typical value in the Cleveland metro area ($250,000) and 15% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bay Village rose 4.5%, compared with +3.9% in the Cleveland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $132,254, against $70,678 in the Cleveland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,984 people live in Bay Village (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bay Village has the 19th-highest typical home value of the 123 cities in the Cleveland metro area and the 63rd-highest of 879 in Ohio with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cuyahoga County, OH · Cleveland metro area · Ohio

More for Bay Village in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bay Village and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bay Village, OH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bay Village on the map