Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Belton, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Belton in ProMap
Typical home value
$271,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,725/mo
Metro: $1,534 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.5%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
25,008
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,226
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Belton, MO, shaded by typical home valueBelton6401264147
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k–$440k
  • $440k–$610k
  • $610k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Belton, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Belton is outlined.

How Belton compares

The typical home in Belton, MO is worth about $271,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Belton are 16% below the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 26% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Belton rose 4.1%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,725 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% above the Kansas City metro area ($1,534) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,226, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,008 people live in Belton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Belton has the 51st-lowest typical home value of the 128 cities in the Kansas City metro area and the 222nd-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cass County, MO · Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for Belton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Belton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Belton, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Belton on the map