Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Benson, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Benson in ProMap
Typical home value
$545,000
Metro: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,776
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$93,194
Metro: $81,126 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Benson, UT, shaded by typical home valueBenson843358432584306843278434184318843048433284326
  • Under $450k
  • $450k–$470k
  • $470k–$500k
  • $500k–$580k
  • $580k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Benson, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Benson is outlined.

How Benson compares

The typical home in Benson, UT is worth about $545,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Benson are 17% above the typical value in the Logan metro area ($467,000) and 49% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Benson rose 5.2%, compared with +3.0% in the Logan metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $93,194, against $81,126 in the Logan metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,776 people live in Benson (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Benson has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 21 cities in the Logan metro area and the 78th-highest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cache County, UT · Logan metro area · Utah

More for Benson in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Benson and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Benson on the map