Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Benton Harbor, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Benton Harbor in ProMap
Typical home value
$158,000
Metro: $281,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.1%
Metro: +7.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,065/mo
Metro: $1,403 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,953
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$31,117
Metro: $65,425 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Benton Harbor, MI, shaded by typical home valueBenton Harbor
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Benton Harbor, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Benton Harbor is outlined.

How Benton Harbor compares

The typical home in Benton Harbor, MI is worth about $158,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Benton Harbor are 44% below the typical value in the Niles metro area ($281,000) and 57% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Benton Harbor rose 6.1%, compared with +7.0% in the Niles metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,065 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 24% below the Niles metro area ($1,403) and 45% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $31,117, against $65,425 in the Niles metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,953 people live in Benton Harbor (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Benton Harbor has the lowest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Niles metro area and the 48th-lowest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Berrien County, MI · Niles metro area · Michigan

More for Benton Harbor in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Benton Harbor and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Benton Harbor, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Benton Harbor on the map