Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Berwyn, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Berwyn in ProMap
Typical home value
$980,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.2%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,526/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
3,680
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$145,833
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Berwyn, PA, shaded by typical home valueBerwyn193121933319301
  • Under $770k
  • $770k–$790k
  • $790k–$830k
  • $830k–$870k
  • $870k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Berwyn, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Berwyn is outlined.

How Berwyn compares

The typical home in Berwyn, PA is worth about $980,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Berwyn are 2.5 times the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 2.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Berwyn rose 6.2%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,526 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 33% above the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 31% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $145,833, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,680 people live in Berwyn (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Berwyn has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 5th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chester County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Berwyn in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Berwyn and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Berwyn, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Berwyn on the map