Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Big Pine, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Big Pine in ProMap
Typical home value
$426,000
Metro: $524,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +5.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,615
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,583
Metro: $73,991 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Big Pine, CA, shaded by typical home valueBig Pine
  • Under $460k
  • $460k–$490k
  • $490k–$520k
  • $520k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Big Pine, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Big Pine is outlined.

How Big Pine compares

The typical home in Big Pine, CA is worth about $426,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Big Pine are 19% below the typical value in the Bishop metro area ($524,000) and 16% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Big Pine rose 2.1%, compared with +5.7% in the Bishop metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $67,583, against $73,991 in the Bishop metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,615 people live in Big Pine (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Big Pine has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Bishop metro area and the 283rd-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Inyo County, CA · Bishop metro area · California

More for Big Pine in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Big Pine and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Big Pine, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Big Pine on the map