Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bloomsburg, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bloomsburg in ProMap
Typical home value
$262,000
Metro: $250,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.6%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,165/mo
Metro: $1,235 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+9.0%
Metro: +7.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
13,024
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,536
Metro: $64,644 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bloomsburg, PA, shaded by typical home valueBloomsburg
  • Under $260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bloomsburg, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bloomsburg is outlined.

How Bloomsburg compares

The typical home in Bloomsburg, PA is worth about $262,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bloomsburg are 5% above the typical value in the Bloomsburg metro area ($250,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bloomsburg rose 5.6%, compared with +4.5% in the Bloomsburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,165 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Bloomsburg metro area ($1,235) and 40% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 9.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $51,536, against $64,644 in the Bloomsburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 13,024 people live in Bloomsburg (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bloomsburg has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 cities in the Bloomsburg metro area and the 330th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Columbia County, PA · Bloomsburg metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Bloomsburg in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bloomsburg and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bloomsburg, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bloomsburg on the map