Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Blue Mound, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Blue Mound in ProMap
Typical home value
$153,000
Metro: $125,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.9%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
882
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,329
Metro: $62,666 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Blue Mound, IL, shaded by typical home valueBlue Mound
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Blue Mound, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Blue Mound is outlined.

How Blue Mound compares

The typical home in Blue Mound, IL is worth about $153,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Blue Mound are 22% above the typical value in the Decatur metro area ($125,000) and 58% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Blue Mound rose 5.9%, compared with +4.2% in the Decatur metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $70,329, against $62,666 in the Decatur metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 882 people live in Blue Mound (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Blue Mound has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Decatur metro area and the 309th-lowest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Macon County, IL · Decatur metro area · Illinois

More for Blue Mound in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Blue Mound and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Blue Mound, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Blue Mound on the map