Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Blum, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Blum in ProMap
Typical home value
$300,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+9.2%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
336
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$53,750
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Blum, TX, shaded by typical home valueBlum
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Blum, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Blum is outlined.

How Blum compares

The typical home in Blum, TX is worth about $300,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Blum are about the same as the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Blum rose 9.2%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $53,750, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 336 people live in Blum (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Blum has the 385th-highest typical home value of the 1,071 cities in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hill County, TX · Texas

More for Blum in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Blum and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Blum, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Blum on the map