Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Boulder Creek, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Boulder Creek in ProMap
Typical home value
$737,000
Metro: $1,136,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,112/mo
Metro: $3,469 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
4,632
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$84,156
Metro: $111,093 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Boulder Creek, CA, shaded by typical home valueBoulder Creek9500695007
  • Under $760k
  • $760k–$850k
  • $850k–$930k
  • $930k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Boulder Creek, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Boulder Creek is outlined.

How Boulder Creek compares

The typical home in Boulder Creek, CA is worth about $737,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Boulder Creek are 35% below the typical value in the Santa Cruz metro area ($1,136,000) and 2.0 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Boulder Creek rose 1.3%, compared with +4.8% in the Santa Cruz metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,112 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the Santa Cruz metro area ($3,469) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $84,156, against $111,093 in the Santa Cruz metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,632 people live in Boulder Creek (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Boulder Creek has the lowest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Santa Cruz metro area and the 355th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Santa Cruz County, CA · Santa Cruz metro area · California

More for Boulder Creek in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Boulder Creek and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Boulder Creek, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Boulder Creek on the map