Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bunker Hill, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bunker Hill in ProMap
Typical home value
$196,000
Metro: $162,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.6%
Metro: +7.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
940
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,973
Metro: $61,139 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bunker Hill, IN, shaded by typical home valueBunker Hill
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bunker Hill, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bunker Hill is outlined.

How Bunker Hill compares

The typical home in Bunker Hill, IN is worth about $196,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bunker Hill are 21% above the typical value in the Peru metro area ($162,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bunker Hill rose 5.6%, compared with +7.3% in the Peru metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,973, against $61,139 in the Peru metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 940 people live in Bunker Hill (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bunker Hill has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Peru metro area and the 159th-lowest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Miami County, IN · Peru metro area · Indiana

More for Bunker Hill in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bunker Hill and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bunker Hill, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bunker Hill on the map