Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Burdett, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Burdett in ProMap
Typical home value
$308,000
New York: $525,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.7%
New York: +5.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
536
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,750
New York: $85,974 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Burdett, NY, shaded by typical home valueBurdett
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Burdett, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Burdett is outlined.

How Burdett compares

The typical home in Burdett, NY is worth about $308,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Burdett are 41% below the typical value in New York ($525,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Burdett rose 7.7%, compared with +5.6% in New York and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $68,750, against $85,974 in New York and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 536 people live in Burdett (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Burdett has the 332nd-lowest typical home value of the 728 cities in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Schuyler County, NY · New York

More for Burdett in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Burdett and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Burdett, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Burdett on the map