Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Burleson, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Burleson in ProMap
Typical home value
$335,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.9%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,703/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
0.0%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
52,918
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$93,928
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Burleson, TX, shaded by typical home valueBurleson760287605876036
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$330k
  • $330k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Burleson, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Burleson is outlined.

How Burleson compares

The typical home in Burleson, TX is worth about $335,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Burleson are 6% below the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Burleson fell 0.9%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,703 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents were flat over the past year.

The median household income is $93,928, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 52,918 people live in Burleson (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Burleson has the 70th-lowest typical home value of the 175 cities in the Dallas metro area and the 295th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Johnson County, TX · Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Burleson in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Burleson and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Burleson, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Burleson on the map