Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cannon Falls, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cannon Falls in ProMap
Typical home value
$285,000
Metro: $321,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,227
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$84,097
Metro: $84,171 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cannon Falls, MN, shaded by typical home valueCannon Falls55009
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$430k
  • $430k–$460k
  • $460k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cannon Falls, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cannon Falls is outlined.

How Cannon Falls compares

The typical home in Cannon Falls, MN is worth about $285,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cannon Falls are 11% below the typical value in the Red Wing metro area ($321,000) and 22% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cannon Falls rose 1.0%, compared with +1.6% in the Red Wing metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $84,097, against $84,171 in the Red Wing metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,227 people live in Cannon Falls (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cannon Falls has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Red Wing metro area and the 313th-lowest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Goodhue County, MN · Red Wing metro area · Minnesota

More for Cannon Falls in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cannon Falls and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cannon Falls, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cannon Falls on the map