Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Canyon, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Canyon in ProMap
Typical home value
$300,000
Metro: $220,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,232/mo
Metro: $1,309 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.2%
Metro: +7.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
15,723
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,772
Metro: $69,611 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Canyon, TX, shaded by typical home valueCanyon
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Canyon, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Canyon is outlined.

How Canyon compares

The typical home in Canyon, TX is worth about $300,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Canyon are 36% above the typical value in the Amarillo metro area ($220,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Canyon rose 3.3%, compared with +4.1% in the Amarillo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,232 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Amarillo metro area ($1,309) and 36% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,772, against $69,611 in the Amarillo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,723 people live in Canyon (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Canyon has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Amarillo metro area and the 388th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Randall County, TX · Amarillo metro area · Texas

More for Canyon in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Canyon and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Canyon, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Canyon on the map