Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Carmel-by-the-Sea in ProMap
Typical home value
$2,430,000
Metro: $841,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.9%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$5,742/mo
Metro: $2,771 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+43.7%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
3,162
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$129,250
Metro: $97,230 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA, shaded by typical home valueCarmel-by-the-Sea93921
  • Under $1.6M
  • $1.6M–$2.1M
  • $2.1M–$2.5M
  • $2.5M–$2.7M
  • $2.7M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Carmel-by-the-Sea is outlined.

How Carmel-by-the-Sea compares

The typical home in Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA is worth about $2,430,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Carmel-by-the-Sea are 2.9 times the typical value in the Salinas metro area ($841,000) and 6.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Carmel-by-the-Sea rose 6.9%, compared with +1.2% in the Salinas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $5,742 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 2.1 times the Salinas metro area ($2,771) and 3.0 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 43.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $129,250, against $97,230 in the Salinas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,162 people live in Carmel-by-the-Sea (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Carmel-by-the-Sea has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 18 cities in the Salinas metro area and the 39th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Monterey County, CA · Salinas metro area · California

More for Carmel-by-the-Sea in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Carmel-by-the-Sea and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Carmel-by-the-Sea on the map