Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Casper, WY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Casper in ProMap
Typical home value
$311,000
Metro: $312,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,422/mo
Metro: $1,429 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
58,839
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,218
Metro: $72,156 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Casper, WY, shaded by typical home valueCasper82609
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Casper, WY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Casper is outlined.

How Casper compares

The typical home in Casper, WY is worth about $311,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Casper are about the same as the typical value in the Casper metro area ($312,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Casper rose 2.1%, compared with +2.2% in the Casper metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,422 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Casper metro area ($1,429) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $70,218, against $72,156 in the Casper metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 58,839 people live in Casper (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Casper has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 5 cities in the Casper metro area and the 37th-lowest of 85 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Natrona County, WY · Casper metro area · Wyoming

More for Casper in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Casper and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Casper, WY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Casper on the map