Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Castle Rock, WA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Castle Rock in ProMap
Typical home value
$476,000
Metro: $418,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,217
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,639
Metro: $76,531 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Castle Rock, WA, shaded by typical home valueCastle Rock
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$420k
  • $420k–$440k
  • $440k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Castle Rock, WA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Castle Rock is outlined.

How Castle Rock compares

The typical home in Castle Rock, WA is worth about $476,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Castle Rock are 14% above the typical value in the Longview metro area ($418,000) and 30% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Castle Rock rose 1.1%, compared with +0.1% in the Longview metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $69,639, against $76,531 in the Longview metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,217 people live in Castle Rock (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Castle Rock has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Longview metro area and the 168th-highest of 342 in Washington with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cowlitz County, WA · Longview metro area · Washington

More for Castle Rock in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Castle Rock and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Castle Rock, WA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Castle Rock on the map