Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cecil-Bishop, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cecil-Bishop in ProMap
Typical home value
$301,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.9%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,910
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$94,267
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cecil-Bishop, PA, shaded by typical home valueCecil-Bishop
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cecil-Bishop, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cecil-Bishop is outlined.

How Cecil-Bishop compares

The typical home in Cecil-Bishop, PA is worth about $301,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cecil-Bishop are 32% above the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cecil-Bishop rose 5.9%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $94,267, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,910 people live in Cecil-Bishop (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cecil-Bishop has the 24th-highest typical home value of the 183 cities in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 245th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Washington County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Cecil-Bishop in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cecil-Bishop and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cecil-Bishop, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cecil-Bishop on the map