Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cecil, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cecil in ProMap
Typical home value
$325,000
Metro: $285,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+11.4%
Metro: +11.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
466
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,458
Metro: $66,189 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cecil, WI, shaded by typical home valueCecil
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cecil, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cecil is outlined.

How Cecil compares

The typical home in Cecil, WI is worth about $325,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cecil are 14% above the typical value in the Shawano metro area ($285,000) and 11% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cecil rose 11.4%, compared with +11.4% in the Shawano metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $76,458, against $66,189 in the Shawano metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 466 people live in Cecil (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cecil has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Shawano metro area and the 330th-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Shawano County, WI · Shawano metro area · Wisconsin

More for Cecil in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cecil and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cecil, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cecil on the map