Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cedar Rapids, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cedar Rapids in ProMap
Typical home value
$216,000
Metro: $247,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,274/mo
Metro: $1,226 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+14.4%
Metro: +13.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
137,264
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,424
Metro: $78,080 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cedar Rapids, IA, shaded by typical home valueCedar Rapids523025240452324522285222752338524035241152405524025234152233
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cedar Rapids, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cedar Rapids is outlined.

How Cedar Rapids compares

The typical home in Cedar Rapids, IA is worth about $216,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cedar Rapids are 13% below the typical value in the Cedar Rapids metro area ($247,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cedar Rapids rose 2.2%, compared with +3.9% in the Cedar Rapids metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,274 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Cedar Rapids metro area ($1,226) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 14.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $70,424, against $78,080 in the Cedar Rapids metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 137,264 people live in Cedar Rapids (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cedar Rapids has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 39 cities in the Cedar Rapids metro area and the 332nd-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Linn County, IA · Cedar Rapids metro area · Iowa

More for Cedar Rapids in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cedar Rapids and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cedar Rapids, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cedar Rapids on the map