Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Center Junction, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Center Junction in ProMap
Typical home value
$194,000
Metro: $247,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.7%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
126
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$26,528
Metro: $78,080 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Center Junction, IA, shaded by typical home valueCenter Junction52212
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Center Junction, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Center Junction is outlined.

How Center Junction compares

The typical home in Center Junction, IA is worth about $194,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Center Junction are 21% below the typical value in the Cedar Rapids metro area ($247,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Center Junction rose 5.7%, compared with +3.9% in the Cedar Rapids metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $26,528, against $78,080 in the Cedar Rapids metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 126 people live in Center Junction (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Center Junction has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 39 cities in the Cedar Rapids metro area and the 354th-lowest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jones County, IA · Cedar Rapids metro area · Iowa

More for Center Junction in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Center Junction and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Center Junction, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Center Junction on the map