Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Center Point, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Center Point in ProMap
Typical home value
$375,000
Metro: $368,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.7%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,733
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$115,833
Metro: $69,395 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Center Point, TX, shaded by typical home valueCenter Point78010
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k–$430k
  • $430k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Center Point, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Center Point is outlined.

How Center Point compares

The typical home in Center Point, TX is worth about $375,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Center Point are about the same as the typical value in the Kerrville metro area ($368,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Center Point fell 1.7%, compared with −1.9% in the Kerrville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $115,833, against $69,395 in the Kerrville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,733 people live in Center Point (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Center Point has the highest typical home value of the 3 cities in the Kerrville metro area and the 211th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kerr County, TX · Kerrville metro area · Texas

More for Center Point in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Center Point and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Center Point, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Center Point on the map