Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Chambersburg, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Chambersburg in ProMap
Typical home value
$288,000
Metro: $290,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,287/mo
Metro: $1,335 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
22,319
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$56,576
Metro: $77,003 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Chambersburg, PA, shaded by typical home valueChambersburg17201
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Chambersburg, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Chambersburg is outlined.

How Chambersburg compares

The typical home in Chambersburg, PA is worth about $288,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Chambersburg are about the same as the typical value in the Chambersburg metro area ($290,000) and 21% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Chambersburg rose 1.1%, compared with +1.6% in the Chambersburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,287 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Chambersburg metro area ($1,335) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $56,576, against $77,003 in the Chambersburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,319 people live in Chambersburg (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Chambersburg has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Chambersburg metro area and the 279th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Franklin County, PA · Chambersburg metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Chambersburg in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Chambersburg and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Chambersburg, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Chambersburg on the map