Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Chapel Hill, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Chapel Hill in ProMap
Typical home value
$622,000
Metro: $402,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,723/mo
Metro: $1,640 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
61,607
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$85,989
Metro: $83,500 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Chapel Hill, NC, shaded by typical home valueChapel Hill275142770727510
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$460k
  • $460k–$580k
  • $580k–$640k
  • $640k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Chapel Hill, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Chapel Hill is outlined.

How Chapel Hill compares

The typical home in Chapel Hill, NC is worth about $622,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Chapel Hill are 1.5 times the typical value in the Durham metro area ($402,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Chapel Hill fell 0.7%, compared with −2.5% in the Durham metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,723 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the Durham metro area ($1,640) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $85,989, against $83,500 in the Durham metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 61,607 people live in Chapel Hill (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Chapel Hill has the highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Durham metro area and the 24th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Orange County, NC · Durham metro area · North Carolina

More for Chapel Hill in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Chapel Hill and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Chapel Hill, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Chapel Hill on the map