Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Chelsea, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Chelsea in ProMap
Typical home value
$519,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,632/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
39,908
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,179
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Chelsea, MA, shaded by typical home valueChelsea021490215102129
  • Under $610k
  • $610k–$630k
  • $630k–$660k
  • $660k–$670k
  • $670k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Chelsea, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Chelsea is outlined.

How Chelsea compares

The typical home in Chelsea, MA is worth about $519,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Chelsea are 28% below the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 42% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Chelsea rose 1.1%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,632 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 36% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,179, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 39,908 people live in Chelsea (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Chelsea has the 15th-lowest typical home value of the 194 cities in the Boston metro area and the 132nd-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Suffolk County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for Chelsea in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Chelsea and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Chelsea, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Chelsea on the map