Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cibolo, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cibolo in ProMap
Typical home value
$329,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.6%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,677/mo
Metro: $1,415 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−2.7%
Metro: −0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
35,109
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$122,365
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cibolo, TX, shaded by typical home valueCibolo7812478154781087810978148
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cibolo, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cibolo is outlined.

How Cibolo compares

The typical home in Cibolo, TX is worth about $329,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cibolo are 20% above the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cibolo fell 1.6%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,677 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% above the San Antonio metro area ($1,415) and 13% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 2.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $122,365, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,109 people live in Cibolo (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cibolo has the 28th-lowest typical home value of the 56 cities in the San Antonio metro area and the 312th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Guadalupe County, TX · San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for Cibolo in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cibolo and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cibolo, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cibolo on the map