Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Claremont, NH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Claremont in ProMap
Typical home value
$279,000
Metro: $405,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,772/mo
Metro: $1,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.6%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
13,078
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,096
Metro: $83,269 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Claremont, NH, shaded by typical home valueClaremont03743
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Claremont, NH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Claremont is outlined.

How Claremont compares

The typical home in Claremont, NH is worth about $279,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Claremont are 31% below the typical value in the Lebanon metro area ($405,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Claremont rose 2.5%, compared with +2.9% in the Lebanon metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,772 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Lebanon metro area ($1,987) and 8% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,096, against $83,269 in the Lebanon metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 13,078 people live in Claremont (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Claremont has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 93 cities in the Lebanon metro area and the 13th-lowest of 231 in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sullivan County, NH · Lebanon metro area · New Hampshire

More for Claremont in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Claremont and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Claremont, NH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Claremont on the map