Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Clearlake, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Clearlake in ProMap
Typical home value
$205,000
Metro: $302,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.7%
Metro: −1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,478/mo
Metro: $1,736 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
16,659
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$41,867
Metro: $60,621 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Clearlake, CA, shaded by typical home valueClearlake95422
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Clearlake, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Clearlake is outlined.

How Clearlake compares

The typical home in Clearlake, CA is worth about $205,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Clearlake are 32% below the typical value in the Clearlake metro area ($302,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Clearlake fell 2.7%, compared with −1.1% in the Clearlake metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,478 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below the Clearlake metro area ($1,736) and 23% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $41,867, against $60,621 in the Clearlake metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,659 people live in Clearlake (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Clearlake has the lowest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Clearlake metro area and the 18th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lake County, CA · Clearlake metro area · California

More for Clearlake in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Clearlake and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Clearlake, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Clearlake on the map