Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Clever, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Clever in ProMap
Typical home value
$273,000
Metro: $271,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,030
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$78,366
Metro: $65,071 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Clever, MO, shaded by typical home valueClever65631
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Clever, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Clever is outlined.

How Clever compares

The typical home in Clever, MO is worth about $273,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Clever are about the same as the typical value in the Springfield metro area ($271,000) and 25% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Clever rose 3.6%, compared with +3.2% in the Springfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $78,366, against $65,071 in the Springfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,030 people live in Clever (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Clever has the 15th-highest typical home value of the 30 cities in the Springfield metro area and the 216th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Christian County, MO · Springfield metro area · Missouri

More for Clever in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Clever and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Clever, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Clever on the map