Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Clintondale, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Clintondale in ProMap
Typical home value
$478,000
Metro: $452,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,784
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,071
Metro: $86,271 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Clintondale, NY, shaded by typical home valueClintondale1252812515
  • Under $460k
  • $460k–$480k
  • $480k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Clintondale, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Clintondale is outlined.

How Clintondale compares

The typical home in Clintondale, NY is worth about $478,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Clintondale are 6% above the typical value in the Kingston metro area ($452,000) and 31% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Clintondale rose 1.6%, compared with +3.6% in the Kingston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $76,071, against $86,271 in the Kingston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,784 people live in Clintondale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Clintondale has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 18 cities in the Kingston metro area and the 285th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ulster County, NY · Kingston metro area · New York

More for Clintondale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Clintondale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Clintondale, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Clintondale on the map