Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Conroe, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Conroe in ProMap
Typical home value
$311,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.8%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,567/mo
Metro: $1,638 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.6%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
102,360
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,206
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Conroe, TX, shaded by typical home valueConroe77316773547735677303773787730477302773187738577384773817738277362
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$350k
  • $350k–$370k
  • $370k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Conroe, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Conroe is outlined.

How Conroe compares

The typical home in Conroe, TX is worth about $311,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Conroe are about the same as the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Conroe fell 1.8%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,567 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Houston metro area ($1,638) and 19% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $76,206, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 102,360 people live in Conroe (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Conroe has the 47th-highest typical home value of the 109 cities in the Houston metro area and the 357th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montgomery County, TX · Houston metro area · Texas

More for Conroe in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Conroe and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Conroe, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Conroe on the map