Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cookeville, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cookeville in ProMap
Typical home value
$319,000
Metro: $291,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,480/mo
Metro: $1,513 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
36,088
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,375
Metro: $55,380 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cookeville, TN, shaded by typical home valueCookeville
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cookeville, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cookeville is outlined.

How Cookeville compares

The typical home in Cookeville, TN is worth about $319,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cookeville are 10% above the typical value in the Cookeville metro area ($291,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cookeville rose 1.3%, compared with +1.7% in the Cookeville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,480 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Cookeville metro area ($1,513) and 23% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $51,375, against $55,380 in the Cookeville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 36,088 people live in Cookeville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cookeville has the highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Cookeville metro area and the 111th-highest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Putnam County, TN · Cookeville metro area · Tennessee

More for Cookeville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cookeville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cookeville, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cookeville on the map