Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Coos Bay, OR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Coos Bay in ProMap
Typical home value
$325,000
Metro: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,642/mo
Metro: $1,744 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.1%
Metro: +5.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
15,925
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$56,524
Metro: $62,143 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Coos Bay, OR, shaded by typical home valueCoos Bay
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Coos Bay, OR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Coos Bay is outlined.

How Coos Bay compares

The typical home in Coos Bay, OR is worth about $325,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Coos Bay are 7% below the typical value in the Coos Bay metro area ($349,000) and 11% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Coos Bay fell 0.7%, compared with −0.5% in the Coos Bay metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,642 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Coos Bay metro area ($1,744) and 15% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $56,524, against $62,143 in the Coos Bay metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,925 people live in Coos Bay (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Coos Bay has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Coos Bay metro area and the 55th-lowest of 252 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Coos County, OR · Coos Bay metro area · Oregon

More for Coos Bay in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Coos Bay and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Coos Bay, OR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Coos Bay on the map