Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Counce, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Counce in ProMap
Typical home value
$280,000
Tennessee: $331,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Tennessee: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
276
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,565
Tennessee: $69,595 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Counce, TN, shaded by typical home valueCounce38326
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Counce, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Counce is outlined.

How Counce compares

The typical home in Counce, TN is worth about $280,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Counce are 15% below the typical value in Tennessee ($331,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Counce rose 1.3%, compared with +0.6% in Tennessee and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $54,565, against $69,595 in Tennessee and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 276 people live in Counce (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Counce has the 161st-highest typical home value of the 394 cities in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hardin County, TN · Tennessee

More for Counce in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Counce and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Counce, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Counce on the map