Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Country Club Hills, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Country Club Hills in ProMap
Typical home value
$216,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.0%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,125/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
16,324
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,197
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Country Club Hills, IL, shaded by typical home valueCountry Club Hills6047860429
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Country Club Hills, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Country Club Hills is outlined.

How Country Club Hills compares

The typical home in Country Club Hills, IL is worth about $216,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Country Club Hills are 39% below the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Country Club Hills rose 6.0%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,125 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 44% above the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $75,197, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,324 people live in Country Club Hills (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Country Club Hills has the 39th-lowest typical home value of the 326 cities in the Chicago metro area and the 424th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cook County, IL · Chicago metro area · Illinois

More for Country Club Hills in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Country Club Hills and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Country Club Hills, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Country Club Hills on the map