Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cowan, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cowan in ProMap
Typical home value
$187,000
Metro: $315,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,934
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,406
Metro: $63,494 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cowan, TN, shaded by typical home valueCowan
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$340k
  • $340k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cowan, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cowan is outlined.

How Cowan compares

The typical home in Cowan, TN is worth about $187,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cowan are 41% below the typical value in the Winchester metro area ($315,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cowan rose 0.2%, compared with +2.5% in the Winchester metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $46,406, against $63,494 in the Winchester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,934 people live in Cowan (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cowan has the lowest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Winchester metro area and the 85th-lowest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Franklin County, TN · Winchester metro area · Tennessee

More for Cowan in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cowan and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cowan, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cowan on the map