Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cowley, WY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cowley in ProMap
Typical home value
$352,000
Wyoming: $369,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.7%
Wyoming: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
755
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,732
Wyoming: $76,176 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cowley, WY, shaded by typical home valueCowley
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cowley, WY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cowley is outlined.

How Cowley compares

The typical home in Cowley, WY is worth about $352,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cowley are 5% below the typical value in Wyoming ($369,000) and 4% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cowley rose 4.7%, compared with +1.5% in Wyoming and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $79,732, against $76,176 in Wyoming and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 755 people live in Cowley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cowley has the 38th-highest typical home value of the 85 cities in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Big Horn County, WY · Wyoming

More for Cowley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cowley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cowley, WY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cowley on the map